WinBkg
BigWindow BackArrow top
War Stories

Centaur Troop Commanders

Men who commanded D or F Troop

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Finch, Art ..........................1964 - Month / Year First commander of D Troop (prior to Nam deployment)
converted unit to air cav.)

Delvy, Frank......................Delvy was CO in Hawaii for a while and then replaced by a Signal Corps Major
prior to Nam departure

Signal Corps Major?..........Month / Year - Apr 1966 (first Centaur commander)

Peterson, James M. ..........Apr 1966 - Mar 1967

Stenehjem, George ...........1 Mar 1966 - Month 1967

Thoreson, Oscar B. .........Month 1967 - Aug 1967

Fleming, Thomas ...............Aug 1967 - Jan 1968

Michaelson, Fred R. .............Jan 1968 - Aug 1968

Trouve, Raymond ...............Aug 1968 - Dec 1968

Laird, William .....................Dec 1968 - Aug 1969

 

Adams, Eural .....................Aug 1969 - Nov 1969

Clark, Ray Kenneth .............21 Nov 69 - Dec 69

Frazier, Errol R....................Jan 70 - Jun? 1970

Grof, Robert Lester................Jun? 1970 - Month 1970

Hamilton, Thomas R. ............Feb 1970 - Jun 1971 (Cdr during transfer from D Trp to F Trp)

Bell, Richard A.....................Jun 1971 - Jul 1971
Relieved because of Iron Trangle incident (CPT Richard A. Bell??)

Gutierrez, Ruben ..................Jul 1971 - Sep 1971

Hatch, Bill ............................Sep 1971 - Feb 1972

Spencer, John ......................Feb 1972 - Sep 1972

Larson, Kermit E....................Sep 1972 - Feb 1973

 

Additional Information from the 1st Brigade, 25th Inf Div files:

Troop F, 4th Cavalry 8 (12th Aviation Group, 1st Aviation Brigade)
Maj. Thomas R. Ham ikon, February-June 1971; Capt. Richard A.
Bell. June- fiily 1971; Capt. Roclolfo Gutierrez, July-September 1971;
Ma j. " Billy F. Haich, September 1971-February 1972; Maj. John J.
Spencer, Jr., February-Septenfber 1972; Maj. Re r mil Larson, Jr.,
September 1972-February 1973.